QUESTION

Can a 17 year old teen dad be considered an adult?

Asked on Feb 19th, 2014 on Child Custody - Idaho
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
If he is emancipated, yes. That means he is totally self-supporting.
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2014 at 4:32 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
If he is self supporting and married. Otherwise he would have to be legally emancipated and he'll be 18 before that process is done.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2014 at 8:59 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Not likely, if he went and became a father before he was able to take care of a wife and son. However, in Idaho he would be considered emancipated if he marries the mother.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2014 at 8:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters