QUESTION

Can a 17 year old visit their parent that has no custody over them?

Asked on Mar 31st, 2014 on Family Law - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving San Rafael, CA at Richard Helzberg
Update Your Profile
You need to check with your other parent to see if there are any court orders that prevent that parent from seeing you.  If not, then there is no legal reason why you can't.  How your other parent feels about it is the other factor and you need to check in about that and then make up your mind. Good luck!
Answered on Apr 01st, 2014 at 3:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters