QUESTION

Can a 17-year-old with a baby legally move out of the parental home?

Asked on May 05th, 2017 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Yes, with the permission of the parents.
Answered on Jul 30th, 2017 at 12:51 AM

Report Abuse
You don't provide enough information to answer your question with any specificity, but generally most judge would likely consider having a baby to be an act equivalent to obtaining emancipation. Even if you had a judge that did not, the 17 year old could file for emancipation, and would likely turn 18 while the action was pending. At 18, they could do what they wanted anyway. Consult with an attorney to discuss the specifics of your situation and your options.
Answered on Jul 30th, 2017 at 12:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters