QUESTION

Can a 20 year old boy get in trouble for dating a 15 or 16 year old girl if there is NO sexual contact involved?

Asked on Sep 02nd, 2012 on Family Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Family Law Attorney serving Allentown, PA at Sharpe Law Office
Update Your Profile
Can he get on trouble? Probably. How long do you think it will take until there is sexual activity? Even without sexual contact, he still runs the risk of "contributing to the delinquency of a minor" (which is a crime) if someone accuses him of supplying or enabling the young girl to have access to cigarettes or alcohol.  
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2012 at 4:23 PM

Report Abuse
Adoption Law Attorney serving Easton, PA at Ellen S. Kingsley
Update Your Profile
No, but the 20 year old boy should be extremely careful.  There are a lot of people in prison for things they said they didn't do, but someone else said they did.  And they had better be sure that they know what sexual contact means.  PA defines indecent contact as "any touching of  the sexual or other intimate parts of the person for the purpose of arousing or gratifying sexual desire, in either person."
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2012 at 12:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters