QUESTION

Can a 23 year old go to jail for getting a 17 about to be 18 on October pregnant?

Asked on Jan 28th, 2021 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My parents allowed me to date him and he will be 100% responsible for our kid. (Wauchula Fl )
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Coral Gables, FL at David B. Mitchell, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Thank you for your question. The answer is no. Under Florida law (which you can look up under "Chapter 794.05, F.S."), the ages of you and the father-to-be are permitted for sexual activity. Please remind your boyfriend that he is responsbile for child support as long as the two of you are not living together and remain unmarried. Once married, there is no child support obligation during the intact marriage. Good luck!     
Answered on Jan 29th, 2021 at 7:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters