QUESTION

Can a attorney help if I want a divorce and do not know where my spouse is? How?

Asked on Jun 09th, 2015 on Divorce - Illinois
More details to this question:
Can a lawyer help if I want a divorce and do not know where my spouse is?
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

Lawyers know the procedures for either finding the bugout, or arranging service by publication. Good Luck.
Answered on Jul 27th, 2015 at 2:45 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Some lawyers have purchased special computer tools that are very effective in locating people. Depends on who you talk to.
Answered on Jul 27th, 2015 at 2:45 PM

Report Abuse
You really don't need an attorney for that. All you need to do is file for your divorce and have your spouse served by publication. The Court Clerk will have instructions on service for you to follow. Good luck.
Answered on Jul 27th, 2015 at 2:45 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
Yes. A lawyer will know how to get your husband served.
Answered on Jul 27th, 2015 at 2:45 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving St. Louis, MO at Gregory Brough
Update Your Profile
If you can show that you have made a reasonable but unsuccessful attempt to locate your spouse, the judge can approve you serving notice of the divorce on your spouse by publication in a newspaper, typically a legal newspaper.
Answered on Jul 27th, 2015 at 2:44 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Robert Burns
Update Your Profile
Yes. You can divorce serving her by publication.
Answered on Jul 27th, 2015 at 2:44 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, there are procedures for such circumstances.
Answered on Jul 27th, 2015 at 2:44 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, we can give your spouse notice through publication. Contact an attorney to discuss this and other options.
Answered on Jul 27th, 2015 at 2:44 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
Yes. There are ways to serve him by publication if you don't know where he is.
Answered on Jul 27th, 2015 at 2:44 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
Yes, the attorney can either do a search or get permission of the court to serve by publication.
Answered on Jul 27th, 2015 at 2:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters