QUESTION

Can a bank account be freeze for delinquent child support?

Asked on Aug 02nd, 2013 on Child Custody - Illinois
More details to this question:
I am delinquent on child support payments, the child has reached emancipation age and monthly payments are still being withheld from my social security check by the state of Illinois. Social security is requiring that I provide a bank account for direct deposit of my funds. My question is: Can the state of Illinois freeze my bank account? This would force me to become homeless, as the $509.00 social security income is the only income asset I have.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

If all the money in the account is social security, it is exempt from seizure.
Answered on Aug 05th, 2013 at 11:13 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce and Family Law Attorney serving Hillside, IL
1 Award
Yes, bank accounts can be frozen for child support arrearages. Also, just because the child has reached age 18 doesn't automatically stop child support, you or your attorney need to bring a motion to discontinue child support (of course, the arrearage matter would still need to be dealt with).
Answered on Aug 05th, 2013 at 11:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters