QUESTION

Can a bank account continue to be managed by a Reprentative Payee whose is on the account, if the account owner passes away?

Asked on Mar 01st, 2014 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I am the Reprentative Payee on my father's bank account. Unfortunately, he recently passed away. Can I continue to manage the bank account? If not, what needs to be done in order for me to continue to manage it?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You need to become the executor or adminisntrator of his estate.   If he did not have a will, you would be the administrator.  You will need to apply to be the admininstrator in the county in which he lived.  
Answered on Mar 04th, 2014 at 9:06 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters