QUESTION

Can a bank legally make me sign a grant deed over to my husband in order to obtain a loan and promise to reverse it?

Asked on Jan 17th, 2017 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
I have been married about 12 years and my husband was sent to Iraq in 2007 and since then he is not the same. I've tried to get him in counseling and taken him to the doctors many times. Well things are ultimately not working out. He signed a $50,000 bond to bail my little sister. I have filed for divorce and he is receiving disability for his service recently awarded SSI. I have gone to receive my daughter’s benefits. Can he legally keep the house in his name? I signed all documents that know of to purchase the home in 2009. And now I have realized he has removed my name. I have paid the whole year of 2016 mortgage and USAA has given me the toughest time inquiring about my home. Can he legally remove me from the home ownership?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
No one can remove your name from title. The question is do you knowingly remove your name from title. If the home is community property you can place a lis pendens on the property and litigate your claim in the divorce case. You can claim that the home is being held in a constructive trust for the community. You should consult with a lawyer to protect your rights.
Answered on Mar 16th, 2017 at 6:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters