QUESTION

Can a biological custodial father grant shared custody to a grandparent? Must the non-parent be notified of this court ordered modification?

Asked on Jan 11th, 2015 on Child Custody - Virginia
More details to this question:
The custodial parent needs help providing care for his child because of his job requirements. Can he elect to give shared or joint custody to the grandmother without the non-parent being involved?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Tysons, VA
1 Award
No.  Unless the other parent's parental rights have been terminated, they have a right to legal notice of any change in custody. This answer is given in accordance with the laws of Virginia and may not be applicable in any other state.  It should not be construed as legal advice, as that would require a more thorough analysis of all of the facts involved in a specific case.  If you need further information or assistance, please feel free to contact my office for a consultation. Case results depend upon a variety of factors unique to each case. Case results do not guarantee or predict a similar result in any future case.
Answered on Jan 13th, 2015 at 7:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters