QUESTION

Can a biological father file for custody after adoption since he was not informed of the adoption?

Asked on Apr 26th, 2014 on Child Custody - Washington
More details to this question:
I have a question about the rights of a biological father. The father was in prison and he was not informed of the birth of his child. The mother died two months after the child's birth. The mother left a will stating that in the case of her death the child was to go to the bio father if he was not found then her brother gained custody, but after her death since neither the father or brother could be found, the grandmother got the custody and put the child for adoption. Now is there any chance that the biological father can gain the custody of the child.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I kind of doubt it. You might be able to make a claim because you weren't notified and you were easy to find. However, if you did get notice and either didn't object or did object and your objection did not win, then no, you won't be able to get your rights back.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2014 at 3:49 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
No. Although you don't say how old the child is, it is unlikely a court would undo an adoption under the circumstances. You weren't married to the mother, so she had no obligation to tell you about the child and you obviously did not let her know where you were. A change would hardly be in the best interest of the child.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2014 at 2:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters