QUESTION

Can a biological father get full custody of his child if the mother goes to prison?

Asked on May 10th, 2016 on Child Custody - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

There is no one answer. Any custody decision will be based on the best interests of the minor child. Is there a spouse to the mother who is the legal father? Is there a paternity decision regarding the bio father? Is the child presently in DHS custody? Is there any form of legal guardianship in place? Is there any issue with the safety and well being of the child being placed with the bio father? Sit down with counsel of your choice.
Answered on Jun 01st, 2016 at 7:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters