QUESTION

Can a biological parent, even though not custodial, enroll a child in school? If so ,how?

Asked on Sep 26th, 2013 on Child Custody - Utah
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You can only do what the court order says. If there is no court order, then you had best get one determining paternity, child support and custody.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2013 at 10:34 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Utah Family Law LC
Update Your Profile
It depends. Is there a court order awarding and describing custodial rights?
Answered on Sep 27th, 2013 at 10:14 AM

Report Abuse
Travis Christiansen
Typically only a parent with legal custody can enroll a child in school.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2013 at 9:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters