QUESTION

Can a bipolar parent get emergency custody through ex parte with no job or no home for the children to live in with her?

Asked on Apr 22nd, 2014 on Child Custody - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
I have had custody of 3 children for almost 4 years. I have physical custody. I was granted this through department of children and families and through my divorce. The mother does have joint legal and supervised visitation once a month for 4 hours. I recently moved 5 months ago. She is bipolar manic depressant. She has not proven to court or myself through a court order of treatment. Mother is trying to get ex parte emergency custody. She is required to pay $13 a week child support. I havenโ€™t received anything in over a year. Also she hasnโ€™t seen the children for 15 months. Does she have a case? Can she get these children that she hasnโ€™t had a relationship with? Please help I am stuck in a never ending trap. I only want whatโ€™s right and whatโ€™s best for my children.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Probably not, but you will still have to go to court and prove to the judge that this just a travesty of justice.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2014 at 12:18 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Jacksonville, NC
2 Awards
If what you are saying is true, she most likely has no chance whatsoever. Further, if she has been absent from the children's life for that long and has not visited or contacted them or helped with financial support you may want to consider moving to terminate her parental rights so that you can just be rid of her and no longer have to deal with her.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2014 at 12:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters