QUESTION

Can a car dealer take in as a trade a vehicle that is not paid for and only one party on original contract agree?

Asked on Nov 04th, 2013 on Family Law - Washington
More details to this question:
A friend of mine needed a car. The car dealer wanted her to find someone else as primary buyer and make her the cosigner I helped her out, also it needed some repairs tires brakes tune up etc. She has not paid me back for any of this yet and I have tried to collect. She took the said vehicle and traded it for another to eliminate my name from purchase contract and vehicle registration. Vehicle was not paid off yet. I want to know if that was legal for her to do without my signature.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
No, that was not legal. She has committed fraud and conversion. Report this to the police and sue her also.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2013 at 10:21 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Don't understand your question. don't let the boyfriend./girlfriend emotion and her failure to pay you confuse the issue stay with facts and get a lawyer if you think you have a factual case
Answered on Nov 08th, 2013 at 10:19 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Sue the dealer and her. She's a thief and a deadbeat.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2013 at 10:17 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Need more facts, were you on the title or just a co signer on the note.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2013 at 9:59 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
If all you were was a guarantor on the contract and were not on the vehicle title, then yes she can do what she did. You can still sue her if you provided her money for the vehicle purchase.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2013 at 6:51 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
No. You should be able to sue her and get a lien on the new car.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2013 at 6:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters