QUESTION

Can a CDV charge be dropped ony husband if I chose not to pursue the case?

Asked on Sep 17th, 2013 on Domestic Violence - South Carolina
More details to this question:
My husband and I got in a small fuss and he pushed me around. I was not badly hurt. My father was more upset than I was and he called police. I filled out victim form as police requested . I contacted police and they said that CDV charges cannot be dropped .
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I am a board certified internist and an attorney in S.C.  Once you filled out the report and signed it the case belongs to the state of S.C., and your husband will be charged and prosecuted by the state.  I would suggest he hire a criminal lawyer, like me; but I do not solicit clients. This answer, in fact, does not create a lawyer/client relationship.   Regards, Michael G. Sribnick, M.D., J.D. Attorney at Law www.michaelsribnicklaw.com
Answered on Sep 17th, 2013 at 4:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters