QUESTION

Can a child be incarcerated for something she has done to herself?

Asked on Mar 22nd, 2013 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My question is long. The problem is my family member is a juvenile and was originally arrested for sexual harassment and other related charges, she originally refused and lie detective test. She was asked, the day of court, to give her lawyer something, say you did something that's true so we can stop you from going away. Which I told the lawyer, she would still go away, maybe not today, but long and short. She took the lie detective test and the original stuff she told them was not a lie. She was asked questions about her sexual discovery. So, now she is being charged sent to a Juvenile facility for lying about her sexual encounters with herself. They feel she is a risk to her own siblings because she was asked if she saw them naked. She candidly said yes. Who hasn't? She said she once peeked through his door and saw him. Basically she is now telling and spilling her guts and the original reason for her court has nothing to do with this. It seems like if they get her alone, which they sentenced her to 20 more days at the facility, they think she'll admit to something else, like they made her do the day of the trial, just so she can get out. I believe there is or has to be some kind of law to protect a child from their innocence in sexual discovery. She did not do the acts, they originally drug her to court for, now they have wasted the courts systems time and are trying to make this a abusive situation. Please help. Thanks
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
What is written here is kind of confusing so I really cannot answer it. She has a lawyer right? Talk to the lawyer or get a new one. She needs a lawyer.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2013 at 1:36 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters