QUESTION

Can a child be mandated to continue visitation after they turn 18?

Asked on May 12th, 2016 on Family Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
My girlfriend is has primary custody of her son. He visits his father every other weekend. The father is a horrible father and the son hates to go to his house. He turns 18 in May. We just got a letter from Friend of the Court (Iosco County, Michigan) stating that the son will be emancipated June 30, 2016. I understand the child support continuing until the end of the month they graduate high school, but can the court say he has to continue visitation after he is 18 years old?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at David J. Hutchinson
Update Your Profile
No one will force him to go at age 18. It will be u to him. Your client shouldn't do anything to hinder visitation, but she will not be forced to force him to go.
Answered on May 13th, 2016 at 6:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters