QUESTION

Can a child choose who she wants to live with from her parents?

Asked on Feb 12th, 2012 on Child Custody - Alabama
More details to this question:
A child constantly gets hit on by her mother and she wants to live with her father, what should the child do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Roianne Houlton Conner
Depends on the age of the child. In Alabama there is not a specific age in which a child can request that the Court allow them to live with the other parent. It will depend on the age and maturity of the child as well as providing the Court with mature reasons why they want to have a change in custody.
Answered on Feb 24th, 2012 at 8:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters