QUESTION

Can a child choose who they want to live with when parents are divorced and have shared parenting

Asked on Sep 07th, 2013 on Child Custody - Ohio
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Columbus, OH
3 Awards
Your plan provides how much time the parents have with the son. If your son would like something different from that, you can file an action with the court, for modification, and the court will consider what your son wants, and why and the court may or may not do what your son wants, depending upon your son's reasons, maturity, motivations, etc.
Answered on Sep 08th, 2013 at 9:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters