QUESTION

Can a child leave my home at 17 without parental concent

Asked on Oct 05th, 2021 on Family Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
My child thinks she can leave
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
Technically, your daughter is still minor. If she were picked up by the police, she would be returned to you. But what will that solve. That said, if you are having issues with her, I recommend counseling for both of you. The issue is often communication.  I have found that sending people a letter makes them feel valued and there is no heat of the moment. The world can be a dangerous place for a youngster who does not see the dangers of rampant addiction and human trafficking. Let her know how much you care and what she means to you. She is not a baby anymore but she still has a lot to learn, some things she is going to have to figure out for herself others, you can provide important guidance. She needs to feel respected.  Remind her that finishing high school will mean $250,000 or more to her lifetime earnings- because people who don't finish school ear much less than people who do over their lifetime.  If you can get her to agree to a "life contract," what you will do and what she will do, it might help put things on a better footing. best of luck to you.
Answered on Oct 06th, 2021 at 8:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters