QUESTION

Can a child that is 18 months old have overnight visitation with his father?

Asked on Mar 08th, 2012 on Child Custody - Texas
More details to this question:
Can a child that is 18 months old have overnight visitation with his father? I was told that in Texas a child cannot stay the night until he/she is 3 years old? Just want clarification.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving Deer Park, TX
1 Award
Visitation is up to the judge subject to the best interest of the child standard. Yes, if the court find it is in the child's best interest to see the father overnight at 18months old, then the father can get overnight visits. The 3 yr old date comes into play as to when it is presumed that a standard possession order is in the child's best interest.
Answered on Mar 09th, 2012 at 4:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters