QUESTION

Can a Children's Services file a case against me if I have been accused and not charged with ovi and child endangering?

Asked on Mar 13th, 2014 on Child Custody - Nebraska
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Lincoln, NE
Partner at GordenLaw, LLC
4 Awards
CPS can request a juvenile court filing but the county attorney ultimately makes the decision.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2014 at 10:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters