QUESTION

Can a conservator deny a visitation for a child being sick when a court order for stanard visitation is in effect

Asked on Dec 20th, 2012 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
being denyed one of my childern for visitation due to his health
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Lewisville, TX
2 Awards
Each parent is supposed to "protect" their child, so it could be arguable this was in the child's best interest.  However, it is not automatic and can be argued the other way - i.e. that the other conservator was just as able to care for the child.  Question really is - should we move a kid back and forth who's sick in bed (assuming that is the fact scenario)?  It would probably be best to request some make-up time due to the issue.  Feel free to call with any further questions.  Andrew Lloyd 940.381.2600
Answered on Dec 31st, 2012 at 12:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters