QUESTION

Can a couple get a legal financial separation without a divorce?

Asked on Jul 04th, 2014 on Family Law - California
More details to this question:
We are concerned about our daughter whose husband is taking advantage of her financial. Both at this time have good incomes.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving San Rafael, CA at Richard Helzberg
Update Your Profile
If SHE is concerned, then best for her to file for dissolution (divorce); after she files and he is served, her earnings and accumulations are hers and any obligtations he insurs would be his. Next best but hardly the same, is to separate as Fam.Code §771 - which you can Google - provides that when people are living separate and apart their earnings and accumulations are their separate property.  That isn't as good a solution as the statute does not address obligations.
Answered on Jul 05th, 2014 at 2:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters