QUESTION

Can a court appointed financial attorney be fired?

Asked on Nov 28th, 2013 on Family Law - Maryland
More details to this question:
My mom have legal gaurdianship over a family member however, we ask that the court appoint someone to be responsible for finances. The court appointed and attorney however, we recently found out that there is no judge overseeing the case/attorney. The relationship between the family and the attorney is souring quickly as the attorney does not want to report why money is missing from the bank account. In addition, now the attorney is threating to sell property that was appointed to the client without consent.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
Tough situation. If you fire him, you will be asking the court to appoint another attorney. You can try this. State your concerns in writing to the attorney and request a sit down. If he doesn't respond, or does not address your concerns, you can deliver the letter to the judge. Sometimes people just dont get along with their attorney. If the judge beleives your request is reasonable you may get new counsel. IF he thinks you and your family are the cause of the problem, things may get worse for you. 
Answered on Nov 28th, 2013 at 9:36 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters