QUESTION

Can a custodial parent continie to receive support if the child is a runaway

Asked on Jan 25th, 2020 on Child Support - Florida
More details to this question:
I am the non custodial parent paying court ordered support my child 15 years old, was in a rehab program for 6 months and right after ran away from the custodial parent. Should I still be paying child support and/or can I report this to child support office?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Child Custody Attorney serving Maitland, FL at The Troum Law Firm, P.A.
Update Your Profile
I suggest that you consult with a family law attorney to completely assess the child support that is owed and to whom.
Answered on Jan 27th, 2020 at 1:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters