QUESTION

Can a custodial parent move children out of continental US

Asked on Jul 20th, 2014 on Family Law - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
2 children ages 8 and 9, mom remarried a military man and is moving to alaska. Father and divorce occurred in OKlahoma. Not much money on father's side to fight for his children but VERY concerned about them going to Northpole Alaska. Do courts allow moves like this? they filed a notice to move and we have until the 26th of july to respond I am the paternal grandmother, trying to get some help before we lose these kids :(
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Tulsa, OK
2 Awards
You must comply with Oklahoma's Relocation Statute. The terms are required to be included in the divorce decree, so look at it.
Answered on Jul 24th, 2014 at 5:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters