QUESTION

Can a custodial parent move out of state without consent?

Asked on Apr 30th, 2015 on Child Custody - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
First off, the custodial parent (mother) has lived in Oklahoma for two years now, without my consent but I didn't have the money for a lawyer back then. We were never married, but the kids and she had lived with me for 9 years in Missouri before the break up. Fast forward to today, paternity has been established and I am the father and she had filed for child support about two months ago. Before the child support case was closed, I got a lawyer and wanted to establish my visitation rights (since the mother often threatens to not let me see my kids). At our first court date the mother didn't show up and the judge said I win by default, so I asked if I could have full custody and since there was an open child support case the judge said we'd need to do one more hearing to see if the mother shows up first. So the mother has been served papers about me wanting full custody and has up and vanished to another state without my consent, a forwarding address, nothing. The mother doesn't have a job and has been floating around to different people's houses with my kids and she is dating a convicted felon who just got released 6 months ago and was on Oklahoma's most wanted. I have no idea where my kids are and since we have this custody case open in Oklahoma she isn't allowed to leave the jurisdiction of Oklahoma for more than two weeks (it’s been a month almost) and she isn't allowed to change the kid's school district (I called their school and they are no longer enrolled). I have a lawyer and she is working on my case, however she isn't very informative and I can never seem to get a hold of her. Can anyone tell me if I can finally see my kids and get full custody and just be done with this madness?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You do yourself and your counsel a disservice by trying to end run around the services and assistance you are receiving. If you feel you need to hire different counsel, that is your right. But you have a complex set of circumstances and in truth it isn't likely to be quickly or easily resolved by anyone.
Answered on May 04th, 2015 at 5:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters