QUESTION

Can a custodial parent, release the non custodial parent, from financial responsibility and child support obligations?

Asked on Jan 14th, 2017 on Child Support - Texas
More details to this question:
Can a custodial parent, release the non custodial parent, from financial responsibility and child support obligations? What would the custodial parents have to do to accomplish this? A grandparent wants to know.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
A custodial parent can release the other parent from child support obligations owed to the custodial parent. However, if any money is owed to the state, that cannot be released by the parent. The Attorney General can do the paperwork for the release of the child support. A parent can forgive arrears as well as stop current child support as long as the child or parent is not receiving government assistant.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2017 at 12:45 PM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters