QUESTION

Can a custodial parent with sole education decisions move a child to a school too far for court-ordered visitation?

Asked on Aug 05th, 2017 on Child Custody - Oregon
More details to this question:
This case was about a 16-year-old. Mother has sole custody, explicitly including the right to make all education decisions, but father has the right to visits from the children at his home, on specific days every two weeks. Mother is threatening to force child into boarding school on the east coast, thousands of miles away. Since this would necessarily mean not meeting the required visitation schedule, and since the child emphatically does not wish to go, could the father sue to block the move, and require that the child be kept locally enough to make the scheduled visits possible?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Redmond, OR at Oliver & Duncan
Update Your Profile
Father should file a Motion for Order to Show Cause for Modification of Custody, Parenting Time and Child Support based on mother?s apparent intent to bar him from any contact with his child. At the hearing, the Court would most likely receive testimony from the 16-year-old and seriously question the mother?s reasons for wanting to remove the child from any contact with the father. Father should consult with counsel on this issue ASAP.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2017 at 5:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters