QUESTION

Can a custodian parent sign their rights away to a non custodial parent in the state of MS? If the child wants to be with the non custodial parent.

Asked on Oct 17th, 2018 on Child Support - Tennessee
More details to this question:
My husband has custody of his daughter, which the mother was found unfit at the time. It's been 9 years and the child wants to go live with her mother. Can my husband sign his right away and not pay child support?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Nashville, TN at WalshLaw
Update Your Profile
No. A parent cannot sign away his legal obligation to support a child. The only exception is when there is a pending adoption; a parent can agree to the adoption and have their rights terminated as part of that. If mother would owe father support for previous years, it may be he could get a credit for that amount.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2018 at 5:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters