QUESTION

can a custody agreement be changed after being in military for two years?

Asked on May 30th, 2013 on Child Custody - Georgia
More details to this question:
My friend has joint custody that was set before entering military. Since entering military, his ex-wife doesn't think he has any rights to visitation, since he's not there to get son every other weekend (which is what was in divorce agreement, which happened before joining military) He wants to be able to see son when he comes home for a visit before being relocated again, and she says no. He does pay all child support, plus more. Can she keep the son from him?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wrongful Death Attorney serving Canton, GA at Tommy Lee Maddox, PC
Update Your Profile
No.  She is violating the standing Court Order and is subject to contempt.
Answered on May 30th, 2013 at 4:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters