QUESTION

Can a dad sign his rights away and get out of child support with DNA proof they are his kids

Asked on Sep 10th, 2019 on Child Support - Utah
More details to this question:
My jerknson thinks he can get out of taking care of his kids by signing his rights away
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at David R. Hartwig, Esq.
Update Your Profile
In general, no. Voluntarily terminating parental rights is very difficult to do in Utah.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2019 at 7:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters