QUESTION

Can a defendant avoid or refuse to be served a summons and are there any options to address this?

Asked on Aug 11th, 2016 on Divorce - Maryland
More details to this question:
My husband and I have been separated for almost two years. I filed for a final divorce but he is avoiding to be served. I tried methods like registered mail, professional private server but he is not even answering his door. I know this is intentional. He is playing delaying-tactics for seasons best known to him. He changed jobs so I don’t know his place of employment but he I know he still lives in our marital home.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You need an attorney to file a Motion for Substitute Service.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2016 at 5:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters