QUESTION

Can a divorce be legal without a signature of an unconsenting spouse?

Asked on Mar 10th, 2015 on Divorce - Indiana
More details to this question:
My husband of 11 years moved out 3 months ago and will not respond to my text or phone calls regarding what he wants out of our marriage. I have filed for a divorce and have given him a copy of the divorce decree but he has not signed it, nor has he got his attorney to contact my attorney. Can I get a divorce by default?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
That would be a yes.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2015 at 8:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters