QUESTION

Can a divorced parent with two children move in with a girlfriend in Tennessee?

Asked on Feb 08th, 2011 on Child Custody - Tennessee
More details to this question:
My husband and I divorced a little over 6 months ago. We have joint custody of our two children and share equal amount of time with them. However, he is moving in with a girlfriend and the children will have to live with an unmarried couple. Is this legal in Tennessee?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William C. Gosnell
It is not illegal, but the Judges do not like this.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2011 at 6:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters