QUESTION

Can a divorced woman with a child move to another state to live?.

Asked on Aug 16th, 2014 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
My Girlfriend wants to leave Las Vegas and live in California with me..She is divorced and has custody of their 6 year old son. She is forced to live with him and is not permitted to have a job or go back to school. He has threatened to leave with their son if she does.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Sounds more complicated than can be responded to by email.  i suggest that you start by reviewing the relocation and custody information posted at: http://willicklawgroup.com/child-custody-and-visitation/ Then determine exactly what you want to do, and consult with a family law specialist attorney, in this office or another, to get specific advice as to your specific facts, circumstances, and options.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2014 at 8:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters