QUESTION

Can a doctor override any court order custody, or send this matter to emergency court hearing?

Asked on Dec 10th, 2016 on Child Custody - Nebraska
More details to this question:
My son is going to be discharged from the hospital after a long stay due to surgery. His medical orders are to be with one care giver for the 2-3 week period of his recovery. This would conflict with the 50/50 joint custody I have. My ex-wife and I cannot agree on who he should stay with as we both want to be that caregiver.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
You, not a doctor, can ask for an emergency court hearing.
Answered on Feb 08th, 2017 at 7:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters