QUESTION

Can a domestic partner take your home if you have a child together.The Mortgage is in my name.

Asked on Sep 11th, 2015 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Generally, a domestic partner will have no rights to the home that is solely in the other partner's name.  However, there are exceptions depending on the circumstances.  It could be possible for the custodial parent to have the exclusive use and possession of the other parent's non-marital home if the other parent has a second home.  In such a circumstance, child support would be lower to account for the custodial parent's use of the non-marital home.
Answered on Sep 15th, 2015 at 11:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters