QUESTION

Can a ex-wife get alimony from a husband who is quadriplegic and only source of income is disability and workman comp?

Asked on Jun 02nd, 2016 on Divorce - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
The injury incurred in Wisconsin but the couple now lives in Florida.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
       The answer to your question about whether your ex spouse can get maintenance (alimony) from you depends on the current financial facts of your case, as compared to what they were at the time of your divorce, along with whether maintenance was held open to them as part of the final divorce. If maintenance was waived, than the right to maintenance is waived forever; if maintenance was held open, they would have to show that there has been a significant and substantial change in the financial circumstances of the parties, to warrant the court to now set a maintenance order; if you are on a fixed limited income, you also need an ability to pay and she needs to demonstrate a need for financial support for the court to order you now to support her. I don't know how you do that on a fixed  and limited income; you can barely support yourself.
Answered on Jun 02nd, 2016 at 5:34 PM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters