QUESTION

Can a family court judge allow a search of defendants wallet without consent or subpoena just because the plaintiff's attorney asked for?

Asked on Mar 26th, 2014 on Family Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
I had a hearing without being representation and the plaintiff's attorney claimed I hide credit cards. The attorney asked me to pull my wallet and show my cards, the judge approved it. Is it legal to have a search on me without any representation, subpoena or any indication and do it on the spot?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
To the best of my knowledge, no one has ever challenged an in-court order from the judge to take a drug test, reveal the contents of a wallet, show a tattoo, etc., which kind of orders are actually made all the time -- so it is hard to say what the limits on judicial power of that kind would be (the question is not so much a family law question as a criminal law/Fourth Amendment question).  If it was demanded, and you complied, there is probably little you can do about it at this point; if you refused, and were detained, consult with criminal defense counsel for your options.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2014 at 12:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters