QUESTION

Can a family court judge order mediation in divorce proceedings?

Asked on Jan 06th, 2018 on Child Custody - Connecticut
More details to this question:
My husband and I are divorcing. We have a 4 year old son. I cannot afford an attorney and plan to go to family court to represent myself (which I understand is less than optimal, but there's no way around it). I have repeatedly asked my husband to consider mediation and he refuses. His attorney keeps trying to get me to sign an agreement she's drawn up but the terms are unacceptable. I admit that I voluntarily went to alcohol rehab for 60 days, completed the program, go to AA meetings twice weekly and am in counseling as well. I get to see my son two days a week for 2 hours at a time (unsupervised) and have occasional supervised visits. DCF is not involved. The agreement states I will have my son with the same terms as currently exist and that I will not be able to drive my son anywhere. We are going to court Tues Jan 9. Can I request that the judge order mediation, or shall I just ask the judge to grant my own requests for custody? Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

NA smsattorney@gmail.com
Hello and I hope you are in a better situation than you were when you asked this question. If you have not done so, you should have asked for mediation. I also hope that you did not sign any documents or settlement. Because I would be willing to assist you for a flat fee of $500 as part of a commitment I have to give back to the community. You can also feel free to reach out to me anytime for the second opinion and or reviewing any documents. If you have not already signed and closed the case, we can help. If the divorce and custody is already final, you can still modify the custody order with our help. Reach out to my office for more details and to discuss the details of the case. LOOKING FORWARD TO HEARING FROM YOU. Please keep in mind that not all lawyers are same. Therefore be very cautious as to which attorney or law firm you chose to work with. We are based in New York but my network of SMS ATTORNEYS does travel out of state for clients. If you would like to retain our services while on a limited budget, do let us know and we will try to do our best to offer payment plans option. Feel free to give us a call for a free consultation. Ahsan Syed answer and comments to questions are for general purposes only and do not constitute legal advice or establish an attorney-client relationship with SMS ATTORNEYS without a signed retainer. Thank You. Toll-Free 1-877-866-8665 // Child Custody Lawyer in CT.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2018 at 9:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters