QUESTION

Can a family member who is a minor be a witness in a physical dispute and testify in court against one of the party''s?

Asked on Jan 20th, 2012 on Family Law - Arizona
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Laura Monte
There are no Arizona laws that prohibit minors from testifying in court about what they have witnessed.  The witnesses credibility (their truthfulness) will be judged by the finder of fact (either the judge hearing the case or a jury).  *The answers are for informational purposes only and do not create an attorney-client relationship between the question presenter and Laura B. Monte, Esq. or Donaldson Stewart, P.C.* *Laura B. Monte, Esq. is licensed to practice law in the State of Arizona.  Any answers are based solely on Arizona law and case law.*
Answered on Jan 24th, 2012 at 4:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters