QUESTION

Can a father ask for child support to be retroactive when he pays?

Asked on Jan 03rd, 2014 on Child Support - Florida
More details to this question:
Can i get child support retroactive to the date i filed for a modification of child support? Im the paying parent. It has taken a year to get it modified and its actually going to be modified to a lower amount. I had to take out loans to pay the amount until it was modified because i couldnt afford it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving South Pasadena, FL at The Law Offices of Charles D. Scott PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can ask for modification retroactive to the date of filing the supplemental petition for modification.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2014 at 3:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters