QUESTION

Can a father be denied visitation from his children because couple is separated?

Asked on Feb 15th, 2015 on Family Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Wife wanted to be separated from husband for a period of a year. This is not a legal separation. She will not let the childrens father have the children spend time with their father. She is even denying grandparents of children visitation. What can we do about that?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alimony Attorney serving Kennett Square, PA at Baikow Legal
Update Your Profile
Father should consider filing a complaint for custody to gain visitation rights.  Although the couple is separated, that separation does not terminate father's parental rights.  Parental rights can be terminated involuntarily (when there is cause or reason to have such rights terminated) or voluntarily (that is, with consent of the father). Based on your question, father wants to be involved in his children's lives.  Accordingly, I recommend that father contact a family law lawyer in his jurisdiction, especially one specializing in custody, in order to pursue his custody/visitation rights.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2015 at 7:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters