QUESTION

Can a father fight for custody of child just because DNA test done volunteer through child support?

Asked on Apr 12th, 2017 on Child Custody - Ohio
More details to this question:
Agency says he is the father or does he still have to go to court and establish himself?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

He still would have to file a motion to establish paternity in court. The positive DNA test gives the child support agency evidence to establish a support order.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2017 at 7:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters