QUESTION

Can a father from out of state on parole take a child away from the mother?

Asked on Jan 31st, 2014 on Child Custody - Illinois
More details to this question:
My sons father is out of parole in Illinois while the child and I are in Texas. (He had to go back to Illinois because of a charge in the past) His father says he doesn't want to pay child support and has threatened to take my child away from me. Does he have any rights to do so? Also he has a gun charge along with 5 felonies and 26 misd.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

If the child is a resident of Texas, Texas law applies. He would have to litigate the case there unless you allow him to keep the child in Il for 6 months. So do not let him do that.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2014 at 10:16 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce and Family Law Attorney serving Hillside, IL
1 Award
No, not legally.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2014 at 10:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters