QUESTION

Can a father get custody if he has felonies and the mom doesn’t?

Asked on Feb 03rd, 2021 on Child Custody - Ohio
More details to this question:
My sons dad has never met him. He’s 4 months old. We had a toxic relationship before I got pregnant and couldn’t get along during pregnancy. He is now trying to take me for full custody. He has felonies, and is an ex lawyer who also has drug chargers. I have a clean record. He is using my PTSD from my childhood sexual abuse against me. And my postpartum depression.. which I am seeing a counselor for. He’s 37 with no kids. I’m 25 and have a 5 year old as well a 4 month old. I have never got my kids taken from me, or put them in harm.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving South Euclid, OH at N.P. Weiss Law
Update Your Profile
A felony doesn't necessarily mean that a parent won't get primary custody, but it's not a good look. Custody determinations are highly fact-specific and it is possible that there could be other reasons for him to be named custodian.
Answered on Feb 16th, 2021 at 3:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters