QUESTION

Can a father get custody if he's not on the birth certificate?

Asked on Mar 24th, 2014 on Child Custody - Idaho
More details to this question:
My son has his last name but had to leave him because he drinks morning till night even at work and does nothing for my son. He has another child which he owes $37000.00 in support and she doesn't even want him around my son.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, he can unless you have a court order preventing it.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2014 at 2:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters